Privacy statement

RESPONSIBLE - CONTROLLER

VAN SOEST COLDSTORES is the CONTROLLER for registration, processing and use of your personal data in the sense of the Belgian Privacy Law and the GDPR.

VAN SOEST COLDSTORES can be contacted at:

- By mail:

VAN SOEST COLDSTORES
Houtelweg 1
2310 Rijkevorsel
Belgium
VAT BE 0425.552.856

- By e-mail: office@vansoestcoldstores.eu .

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. VAN SOEST COLDSTORES guarantees to always use your personal data in a fair way respecting the trust you place in us.

You are entitled to receive transparent information about how we use your personal data. We will always communicate in all transparency about what data we collect, why we collect it, with whom we share the data and whom to contact if you should have any concerns.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your data against misuse and we will make sure it is protected adequately at all times.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of performance of our contract and to manage our relationship, including activities that aim to increase our business.

If you fill out a contact form on our website, or send us an e-mail, the data you send will be stored for as long as is required to answer and process it, depending on the sort of form and content.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

In this Privacy Statement your "personal data" means data that identifies you.

Usually this concerns data such as your (sur) name, e-mail address, cellphone- and telephone number, but too other information such as your IP address and information about your goods we have in stock.

Depending on the service you have requested, we can request you to provide us with additional documents that we might need to carry out the assignment.

We collect your personal data from various sources, including:

• The information that you provide us with yourself

• The information we collect automatically when you use the VAN SOEST COLDSTORES website

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the right to inform us that:

• you want to access your personal data;

• you want us to rectify, update or delete your personal data from our records;

• you want the processing of your data to be restricted;

• you object to the processing;

• you want to exercise your right of data portability;

• you want to report misuse of your personal data.

To assist us in processing your request, you must provide us with your full name and details and submit your request to: office@vansoestcoldstores.eu .

Within one month of submitting your request, we will inform you of the follow-up given to your request.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to a particular processing at any time, without this request affecting the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the permission before its withdrawal.

Finally, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (GBA).

Belgian Privacy Commission
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be
URL: https://www.databeschermingsautoriteit.be

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

As a principle, we do not share your personal data with anyone but VAN SOEST COLDSTORES, unless it appears to be necessary for the execution of the agreement. The parties we select are carefully screened and guarantee the same protection of your data.

Your data is shared with:

• third parties who are involved in the execution of the services, such as a subcontractor

• law enforcement or governmental institutions that request us to share information

• processors that provide statistical research and analysis, such as Google;

• processors that provide hosting of this Website and related databases;

VAN SOEST COLDSTORES does not sell personal data.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Except in the case of a formal legal request to access your personal data, we promise that all parties we select to process your personal data are obliged to take appropriate security measures to protect your data. These parties only have the right to process the information according to VAN SOEST COLDSTORES 'instructions.

PROTECTING PERSONAL DATA

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal data. We oblige third parties involved to process your personal data to do the same and in a similar manner. Access to your personal data is limited to prevent unauthorized access, modification or misuse and is only allowed to our employees and subcontractors on a 'need-to-know' basis.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

VAN SOEST COLDSTORES stores your personal data for a period of ten years after the execution of the agreement.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website (s). You can read more about these in our cookie policy.

AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to unilaterally amend this Privacy Statement. We will inform you in an appropriate manner about possible adjustments. This Privacy Statement has been updated on 12.11.2018.

CONTACT

If you have any question about this Privacy Statement please contact our Privacy Contact, who can be reached at office@vansoestcoldstores.eu .

Cookie policy

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files that contain small pieces of information. Web servers send these to a web browser, allowing the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. These cookies are stored on your computer, tablet or telephone when you visit a website. Cookies may contain person identifiable data. Thanks to cookies, we have information about the use of websites. This information can be analyzed by third parties on our behalf. On our website we use the following categories of cookies:

- Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are essential to navigate on the website and make use of the offered functions.

- Session cookies: with the help of a session cookie we can see which parts of the website you have viewed during your visit. We can therefore adapt our service to your surfing profile. Session cookies are automatically removed as soon as you close your web browser.

- Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to keep track of how users use our website. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please read Google's privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to provide reports on the website to us and to inform its advertisers about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We cannot influence this. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytical information for other Google services.

ENABLING, DISABLING AND REMOVAL OF COOKIES

Do you wish to enable or disable cookies - or change your settings? This can be done through the settings of your browser (eg Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Mozilla or Chrome). More information about switching on and off and removing cookies can be found in the instructions and/ or using the help function of your browser. These differ per browser. You can choose to activate the 'do not track' functionality in your browser.

REMOVING SPECIFIC COOKIES

If you refuse (certain) cookies, you may not be able to use the functionalities of our website or have the full use. Refusal of cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads. You will still see ads in your browser, but these will no longer be tailored to your needs and preferences.

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

On the following websites you will find more information about cookies:

Consumers Association: "What are cookies?"
Consumers Association: "Delete Cookies"
Consumentenbond: "Disable cookies"
Cookies and you: https: //www.cookiesandyou.com
Your Online Choices: https: //www.youronlinechoices.eu

FACEBOOK AND TWITTER

Buttons are included on our site that promote or share pages on social networks as Facebook and Twitter. These buttons are created with a code that is supplied by Facebook and Twitter itself. This code places a cookie (see above). Please read Facebook and Twitter’s privacy statements (these might change regularly) to understand how your personal data is processed with this code. We have no influence on this.